Travel documents

Italy :a valid identity card or drivers license is required for travel within Italy.

ATTENTION. IMPORTANT NOTICE
Following the UE 2017/458 Regulation issued by the European Parliament about the strengthening of the border controls, we advise all passengers departing to UK, Egypt and North Ireland if less than 18 years old or if in possession of ID card or non electronic passport, to anticipate their arrival at the airport in order to fulfil the border controls on time.
Besides, passengers over 18 years old and in possession of electronic passport, can use automatic border control (E-Gates).

 

Schengen Area

For information regarding the identity and health documents required for entry into your country of destination, you should consult the information posted for the country you are planning to visit. Italian travellers may consult the Viaggiare Sicuri section of the Italian Foreign Ministry Crisis unit site at http://www.viaggiaresicuri.it/

Schengen Agreement

The Schengen Convention abolished controls for persons at the borders of member countries. In 1985, France, Germany, Belgium, Luxemburg and the Netherlands signed an agreement to create a borderless area, known as the Schengen Area named after the city in Luxembourg where the first agreement was signed. In the 1997 Amsterdam Treaty, this form of inter-governmental co-operation was extended to a total of thirteen countries. Currently, the agreement includes 25 European countries:
Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Norway, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.

Non-Schengen Countries

If you are going to or returning from a country which has not signed the Schengen Agreement (for example, the United Kingdom and Ireland), you must go through immigration

FLIGHTS FOR THE U.S.

As of 12 January, 2009, travellers seeking to enter the United States, must fill in an on-line application for ESTA - Electronic System for Travel Authorization under the Visa Waiver Program.
In order to be eligible for the "Visa Waiver Program", the following conditions must be met:

  • the applicant must be a citizen of a country participating in the Visa Waiver Program
  • the trip be exclusively for purposes of business or leisure
  • the period of permanence in the United States be 90 days or less
  • the applicant must have a return airline ticket

All of the requirements must be met and you must have the correct type of passport to participate in the program, otherwise a visa is required.
Failure to depart from the United States within 90 days will jeopardize your ability to use the program in the future.
The Visa Waiver Program requires that minors have their own individual passports.
For further information, see http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/visit/visa-waiver-program.html

 

Travel Documents for children

All minors must hold passports under their own names.
As of 26 June, 2012, children may no longer be included on their parents' passports.
individual passports, valid for 10 years, issued to minors prior to 25 November, 2009, when the new regulations came into force, remain valid until the indicated expiration date but, for children under the age of 14, parents details must be included in the passport.
Children may travel when in possession of the following documents:

  • A personal passport,
  • A National Identity Card: for travel within the E.U.
  • Children under the age of 15 must be provided with a contextual certificate of birth and citizenship (art. 7/14 25/11/2009) certified by the Questura
For travel abroad, minors under the age of 14 must be accompanied by at least one of the parents.
As of 27 June, 2012, children may no longer be included on their parents' passport. Parents' passports on which children have been included do not need to be replaced but remain valid until expiration only for the passport holder.
For further information see:http://www.poliziadistato.it (only in Italian)

 

Children travelling alone

Each airline establishes its own procedures for children flying unaccompanied. Airline websites provide information regarding the necessary documents and the required times for bureaucratic procedures.
For travel abroad, a " declaration authorizing a third party to accompany a child" issued by Police authorities is required. The offices of the Frontier Police at the airport are not authorized to do so. Therefore, requests for this document must be made in advance at the Questura (Police headquarters) or your local police station.
For domestic flights, the above cited declaration is not required but some Airlines require specific documents. For further information, contact the airline involved. For further information, see: http://www.poliziadistato.it/articolo/191/ (only in Italian)